Skip to Content
0

Credit check at Invoice ageing level - and that too customer specific

May 02 at 07:09 AM

55

avatar image

Hi all experts,


Kindly give me the solution on the below scenario:

For customer (12345), credit limit has been maintained as 5 lacs in FD32.
Credit utilised by this customer - 4.5 lacs.
So, customer still has 50k credit limit in his credit bucket.

Now the requirement is, in this credit exposure of 4.5 lacs, if there is any invoice(s) whose due is not cleared for last 90 days, system should allow to create next sales order but should restrict for Delivery saving/creation.

I have configured it from the below controls in OVA8:

And it is working fine.


Now the customer is expecting the same functionality to be given at CUSTOMER level or REGION level rather than CCA+Risk Category+Credit Group (in OVA8).

He would like to give specific invoice age limit (in days) for each customer. It means, the number of days for oldest open items should differ from customer to customer.

If not at specific customer level, he would also be interested to give specific invoice age limit (in days) for each REGION. It means, the number of days for oldest open items should differ from REGION to REGION.

Kindly guide me further for either of the requirement.


Can this requirement met from configuration or enhancement?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arputharaj Thomas May 02 at 09:36 AM
0

Hi,

I assume your customer is not going to maintain the age limit in erratic fashion. Assuming that he is going to follows a standard pattern where if he defines the age limit say for example like this 15 days, 30 days, 45 days, 60 days, 75 and 90, and groups all his customer under one of these days, then for each of these days, you can create a risk category and assign that risk category according to the age you require for each customer and configure the age limit and credit area/risk catg/credit group accordingly in ova8. The desc in ova8 can also be given in way that it reflects the number of days.


Regards

Raj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Your idea seems okay. But let me also check what others have to say about this. But thanks a lot for your comment

0
G Lakshmipathi
May 02 at 10:19 AM
0

Sometime back, you posted this and closed the discussion with your own findings. Why again similar query is posted ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Lakshmipathi,

Earlier the requirement was standard (credit check based on invoice age). For this, we configure credit check based on CCA+Risk Category+Credit Group.

But now the client is requesting to configure credit check based on invoice age, where invoice age should differ from customer to customer. Example: CCA+Risk Category+Credit Group+Customer/Region.

0

Dear Lakshmipathi,

Could you please help me on this solution?

0
G Lakshmipathi
May 02 at 01:12 PM
0

In OVA8 itself, SAP has provided you some additional fields like User 1, User 2 and User 3. You can make use of these fields and with the related user exit, you can achieve the desired result.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Lakshmipathi.
But could you help me which user exit is that?

0