Skip to Content
1

Can someone let me know what "P" stands for in PMEVC?

May 01 at 05:21 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

M-Modelling; E-Environment; V-Variant ; C-Configuration

P - ? (Product or Program or Process or PLM or some other German word?)

Rgds

TRR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 01 at 05:29 PM
0

As the 4 other words are not German words I would not assume that the first character represent a German word.

OSS notes related to this PMEVC are categorized with LO-VC-PME (Product Modeling Engine)

Based on that I think Product is the word

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks.. Makes sense...Stefan also says the same!

Not sure why it automatically marks your answer as Unaccept .. It is not allowing me to change to 'accept'

0
Stefan Weisenberger
May 01 at 06:07 PM
0

Product Modeling Environment for Variant Configuration.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Stefan

0