Skip to Content
0

dummy data

May 01 at 02:57 PM

15

avatar image
Former Member

I am beginning to learn how to use Lumira Designer, but because our SAP BW is not yet accessible I'm can currently only use it in Offline Mode. Is there a dummy data set I can connect to in the tool, to see how the various components operate?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
May 01 at 02:58 PM
0

Hello Eric - you can use data from Lumira Discovery as an offline data source to Designer

This is covered in detail/in-depth at the free Getting Started with Lumira Open SAP Course - https://open.sap.com/courses/lum1 - since you are learning Designer, I recommend that you take this course.

Good luck

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 09:32 AM
0

Thanks for the pointer! New tools, let alone suites of tools, can be a bit daunting to get to a 'critical mass' of knowledge about., so that will help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded