Skip to Content
0

Can we run the planning operator on a subset of a Subnetwork ?

May 01 at 01:10 PM

43

avatar image

Hi All ,

We are trying to setup our supply planning network and i am trying to create as fewer sub network possible to avoid too many subnetwork boarder interactions. In this case i will end up creating the Sub network for a wider network, but my worry is when individual planners who are responsible for this subnetwork ( partly) will run the heuristic, it will run for the entire subnetwork and will change the plan for product lcoation in this sub network for which other planners are responsible. Is there a way that users can only run the planning operator on the selected product and locations from a subnetwork? Also if you can confirm if the user authorization will restrict the scope of planning run in the subnetwork? I mean if users has only access for certain product and locations in a subnetwork, and when he triggers the planing run, system will run the operator only on those selected location products? Thanks in advance.

Cheers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Patel May 01 at 07:01 PM
0

Hi Kishore,

You cannot run planning operator on the subset of Subnetwork, nor control using restrictions. Only option you have is to create different subnetwork.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kishore Dehulia May 02 at 05:36 PM
0

Hi Ankur,

thanks for your response and confirming my question.

Regards

Kishore

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded