Skip to Content
0

It is possible to modify or change existing key combination in access sequence??

May 01 at 02:38 AM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

It is possible to modify or change existing key combination in access sequence??

I mean already I have key the key combination like

Customer/ division/plant

Now I need modify this existing key combination like

Customer/ plant.

I need to remove division .

This is possible ??

Do we have any chance to modify existing key combinations or not ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tao Sun
May 01 at 05:07 AM
0

I think it is not possible. The key combination is from corresponding condition table. Why do you create a new condition table for Customer/ plant and replace the old one in access sequence?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phil Cooley May 01 at 10:15 AM
1

You can't change the definitions however you can modify the field that populates the access sequence fields. For e.g. if you have KUNNR (customer) defined in the condition table in the access sequence, you can change the access sequence to populate KUNNR from another customer related field such as KUNWE, HIENR1, HIENR2 etc. This is particularly useful when you are checking customer hierarchy assignments as you can use the same condition table definition but change what is being passed through at runtime.

To change the definition (i.e. removing the division) you need a new condition table defined. Lastly, it is good practice to include Organisational data in SD condition tables anyway.

Good Luck with it!

Thanks

Phil Cooley

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks buddy for your valuable time & explanation.

1
Surya Sarathi Lahiri May 01 at 10:56 AM
0

Yes it's possible you can add new condition table to the access sequence.

Regards ,

SSL

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded