Skip to Content
0

How to write from SAP HANA to an external (Oracle) DB

May 02 at 05:57 PM

45

avatar image

I would like to know whether it is possible to write from SAP HANA DB to an external DB which in my case would be an Oracle DB.

From the documentation it seems that Smart Data Integration is mainly for getting data into HANA and not out of it.

And if there is a way, how about network outtages and similar problems?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
May 03 at 05:19 AM
1

Hello Nils,

it is possible using Smart Data Access, by enabling DML operations on the defined remote source (https://help.sap.com/viewer/6b94445c94ae495c83a19646e7c3fd56/2.0.03/en-US/31a8a5dcd24b47e0a1c3e21f2427cb6f.html).

It is also possible using Smart Data Integration by using the Oracle Log Reader Adapter. As the documentation for it says, INSERT/UPDATE/DELETE is possible on the defined virtual tables.

If an operation cannot be executed, you will get an error, or what would you expect?

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Pfeffer
May 03 at 05:19 AM
0

Hello Nils,

it is possible using Smart Data Access, by enabling DML operations on the defined remote source (https://help.sap.com/viewer/6b94445c94ae495c83a19646e7c3fd56/2.0.03/en-US/31a8a5dcd24b47e0a1c3e21f2427cb6f.html).

It is also possible using Smart Data Integration by using the Oracle Log Reader Adapter. As the documentation for it says, INSERT/UPDATE/DELETE is possible on the defined virtual tables.

If an operation cannot be executed, you will get an error, or what would you expect?

Regards,
Florian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot, I will have a look at it.

0