Skip to Content
0

SAP Business Client 6.5: Hide BC search bar (in FLP connection)

May 02 at 12:48 PM

37

avatar image

Hi Experts,

is it possible (or maybe a planned feature) to hide the native BC search bar (e.g. when using a Fiori Launchpad connection)?

I am using the BC 6.5 with a FLP connection in a couple of customer projects to connect against a S/4HANA system. At the moment it is a little bit confusing for the enduser to have two search fields at the same time. The Fiori Search field and the BC search field.

I think it may be not so easy to integrate the Fiori search in the BC search bar - so i am looking for a simple way to just hide the BC search bar beccause we are not really using it.

Maybe there is an (hidden) option / user preference to hide the search field - or it can automatically be hidden when using a FLP connection.

Regards, Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Thimme
May 08 at 02:24 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

I absolutely agree - it is confusing for the end user! The issue is still under discussion and hopefully we can offer a solution in future releases. We'll keep you up to date via the community.

Regards,

Sandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Ruth May 15 at 03:31 PM
0

Hi Sandra,

thanks for the information. Looking forward to what's coming :-)

Regards, Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded