Skip to Content
0

BO 4.2 aps hosting dsl bridge service not running correctly causing webi errors

May 02 at 09:06 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have now updated our bo 4.0 to 4.2 environment and can login and see all required services running apart from the one which hosts the dsl bridge service - this is one of our customised services where we had split the aps successfuly in 4.0.

When look in CMC it says running with errors, when look at the relevant log file

all see is

82.960: [GC (Allocation Failure) [PSYoungGen: 589525K->15133K(563712K)] 676125K->124916K(913408K), 0.0273804 secs] [Times: user=0.06 sys=0.02, real=0.03 secs]

which doing quick google suggested as normal garbage collection.

Any thoughts on how we can get our aps running normally as cannot run reports until this is O.K?

Tried stopping and restarting, takes ages to start and then says running with errors

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
May 02 at 11:42 AM
0

you are not looking at correct log file. You are looking at GC log. The correct log file will have .glf extencion and have the APS in question name.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02 at 10:17 AM
0

Have created brand new aps hosting dsl brideg service and new one working o.k it woudl seem - not sure why old one corrupted

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02 at 12:53 PM
0

Thanks for update.

When put high level tracing on the relevant aps various java related messages such as below.

Not sure if they are a cause or symptom?

new dls brideg service created with identical constituent services to one not running seems to be running o.k.

|4A342392FAEF40499E4B1FBCA1CC6FB9116e8|2018 05 02 10:36:20.833|+0100| |Fatal| | | |aps_BIDEV02.MDL_AdaptiveProcessingServer3| 3200| 72|service builder-1| |0|1|0|1|-|-|-|-|-|-||||||||||com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.lifecycle.internal.LifeCycleManager||Failed to start service JavaConnectivity_HttpConfiguration
com.businessobjects.framework.servers.common.BackendRuntimeException$ExceptionWrapper: A java.lang.RuntimeException error occured (original exception message: Could not process deployment module).
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.common.BackendRuntimeException.map(BackendRuntimeException.java:60)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.AbstractPJSService.activateService(AbstractPJSService.java:143)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.servicebuilder.AbstractServiceBuilder.startService(AbstractServiceBuilder.java:332)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.lifecycle.internal.LifeCycleManager$ServiceController.startSvc(LifeCycleManager.java:224)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.lifecycle.internal.LifeCycleManager$ServiceController.call(LifeCycleManager.java:177)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.lifecycle.internal.LifeCycleManager$ServiceController.call(LifeCycleManager.java:157)
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(FutureTask.java:266)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1142)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:617)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:808)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Could not process deployment module
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.DeploymentEngine.execute(DeploymentEngine.java:224)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.DeploymentEngine.preServiceStart(DeploymentEngine.java:161)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.AbstractPJSService.activateService(AbstractPJSService.java:114)
... 8 more
Caused by: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/sap/connectivity/cs/core/CSError
at java.lang.Class.getDeclaredConstructors0(Native Method)
at java.lang.Class.privateGetDeclaredConstructors(Class.java:2680)
at java.lang.Class.getConstructors(Class.java:1660)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.core.AutodetectBeanInstrospector.setupConstructor(AutodetectBeanInstrospector.java:73)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.core.AbstractBeanIntrospector.getBeanInfo(AbstractBeanIntrospector.java:102)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.core.InspectBeanModule.createBeanInfo(InspectBeanModule.java:386)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.core.InspectBeanModule.populateBeanInfo(InspectBeanModule.java:297)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.core.InspectBeanModule.populateBeanData(InspectBeanModule.java:175)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.core.InspectBeanModule.process(InspectBeanModule.java:107)
at com.businessobjects.framework.servers.platform.deployment.DeploymentEngine.execute(DeploymentEngine.java:221)
... 10 more
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.sap.connectivity.cs.core.CSError
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClassInternal(BundleLoader.java:513)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:429)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.BundleLoader.findClass(BundleLoader.java:417)
at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.DefaultClassLoader.loadClass(DefaultClassLoader.java:107)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:423)
... 20 more

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded