Skip to Content
0

Report Navigation from Scorecard tile in C4C Home Page

May 02 at 08:51 AM

76

avatar image

Dear C4C Experts,

I am able to build report navigation's based on the details explained in the below blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/19/report-navigation-c4c-overview/

This works perfectly fine when I am already in a report view, but I am trying to create a report navigation directly from the Scorecard tile displayed in the Home Page. I have enabled Tickets scorecard in the home page (number of priority tickets open in a current month), the requirement is that on clicking the scorecard tile it should take me to the tickets detailed view where more details about the tickets are displayed.

Right now on clicking this scorecard tile - it takes me to the report with the key figure value (that is it displays the tickets counter). From there I can navigate to a detailed view - but it is a 2 step approach and I want the report navigation to take me from the scorecard tile directly to the detailed tickets view.

Have anyone worked on this or any hints/suggestions are highly appreciated.

Thanks,

Siraj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andrei Vishnevsky May 04 at 04:08 AM
0

And one more thing if it might suit your needs. In HTML5 homepage you have a standard tile "My filters' which shows you all saved searches you have. And clicking links in this tile will navigate you to the corresponding OWL with the filter applied.

It's still not supported in Fiori UI yet according to KBA 2513703 - Unable to Create My Filters Tile on Home Page of Fiori Client

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Andrei and Marlon for the information. I will create a new idea in the customer influence portal.

0
Andrei Vishnevsky May 03 at 07:07 AM
0

I had the same requirement to navigate using homescreen tile directly to OWL (list of some activities in my case). A year ago. It was not supported (received a confirmation from SAP Support via ticket). From that time seems like not much changed in this area.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marlon Grawer
May 03 at 04:46 PM
0

Hello Siraj,

As you mentioned, currently when clicking on the Scorecard it will take you to the report with the key figure value. This is the default system behavior.
You may want to post your request in the collaboration forum, where you can request new features for the new releases of the system:

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/903

Seeing Andrei's comment below, you could check if this request may have been already created in Customer Influence forum, and if so you can vote and follow up on the existing request. Otherwise, in case you don't find this request already open, you can create a new one and follow up on it while it gets voted by other users and assessed by our development teams for adding to backlog.

Sincerely
Marlon Gräwer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marlon,

At that time I personally didn't create any idea in Customer Influence. We switched to different approach.

0