Skip to Content
0

Calculation Type 17 does not work

Nov 03, 2016 at 01:23 PM

55

avatar image

Dear all,

Calculation Type 17 is assigned to a condition type in V/08. Still in sales order, for this condition type, condition value is appearing in decimals.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 03, 2016 at 02:59 PM
0

You need to explain more what exactly your issue is. What is the business requirement and what condition type, routines and account keys you have assigned to your pricing procedure? Share the screen shot for better clarity. Hope, before posting, you would have searched Google if at all you were trying to achieve rounding functionality.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mmak . Nov 04, 2016 at 06:08 AM
0

Dear Lakshmipathi,

I really appreciate your response.

Requirement: there are four condition types (CST, VAT, TCS & Excise). Their condition value appears in decimals (ex: 2546.26).
Client wanted to round them all up.
However, I searched the configuration on google. And could resolve the issue successfully.

Below is the configuration link for condition value round off

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/09/18/round-off-condition-values-pricing-configuration/

What I missed out was:
1. Round up/ down was not maintained in V/06.
2. Round up at company code.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phanikumar Valiveti Nov 04, 2016 at 06:29 AM
0

Have you maintained calculation type routine 17 vs your tax condition type in M/08...

Phanikumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Phani,

I dint maintain routine 17 in M/08. I think this is NOT needed in my case (Sales).
I followed the link I mentioned above, and the issue is resolved.

I appreciate your response.

0
Phanikumar Valiveti Nov 04, 2016 at 07:18 AM
0

Yes V/08 only-typo mistake as M/08..

Please close the thread by accept option.

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mmak . Nov 04, 2016 at 11:28 AM
0

Closing the thread, as the issue got resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded