Skip to Content
0

Shared variable returns 0 in the main report. However I can see the correct values in subreport.

May 01 at 04:34 PM

17

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to compare values in a column in main report with that of a subreport. I created a shared variable and the values are display properly in the subreport. Now When I create a shared variable in main report, it shows 0. I have made sure that subreport is in the section above shared variable in main report. Does suppressing the subreport might be creating that problem? I do not want to display the subreport. If I do not suppress the subreport, the report is too big to be displayed. Can anyone help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
May 01 at 05:01 PM
0

Hi Trushit,

Here's what you need to do:

1. Get inside the Subreport and suppress ALL sections of the subreport.

2. Go back to the Main Report > Right-click the Subreport > Format Subreport > Subreport tab > Check "Suppress Blank Subreport".

3. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight the Section that holds this Subreport > Check "Suppress Blank Section".

This should suppress the subreport and still show the shared variablue value on the Main Report.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 01 at 04:54 PM
0

Here's what I do in situations like this - sometimes one works and sometimes I have to use the other:

1. Do not suppress the subreport. Instead, put it in a section of its own and suppress the section.

2. If that doesn't work:

a. Make the font for all of the data in the subreport white on a white background.

b. Turn off "Can Grow" for the subreport and make it fairly small, in its own section.

Option 2 will not export to Excel cleanly, but it will look correct on the screen.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded