Skip to Content
0

Storage type determination -> Full pallet & Partial pallet

May 01 at 09:15 AM

165

avatar image

Hi all ,

I am planning to create 2 storage type such a full pallet , partial pallet.

When i putaway a HU , SAP has to determine correct storage type based on product quantity.

Example : 1 PAL = 10 PC

If i create a pallet with 10 pc , full pallet storage type must be determined.

If i create a pallet contains less than 10 pc , partial pallet storage type must be determined.

I looked at SCN , but i did not find a solution. Quantity classification advised some queries but not clear.

Best Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hendrik Schulte-Bahrenberg May 02 at 12:54 PM
2

Hi Mehmet,

you do not have to use packaging specification. You can assign a quantity classificator to a given UOM in customizing and maintain this in master data. Then create your STSS for putaway accordingly.

Example:

- assign classificator 'P' to UOM PAL in SPRO path 'Define Unit of Measure Attributes'

- define aUOM record for UOM PAL in material master

- create 2 records in STSS: one with classificator 'P' and your storage type for full pallets; one wih classificator blank and your storage type for partial pallets

- define access sequences for STSS in order to access at first with classificator and then without classificator

Hope that helps -

Regards,

Hendrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hendrik Schulte-Bahrenberg

Thanks , it is working.

Serhan,

Qantity classifier is simple way .

But your advise might be working based on packing specification. If i have free time , i will try.

M.Ozgur Unal

0
Serhan Er May 01 at 10:50 AM
1

Hi Mehmet,

You can use qty classification if you can define full pallet as a packspec.

For example if your pallet is always 40 pcs at full, then you create a packspec with 40 pcs and assign qty class(full pallet) to that packspec level. Whenever you create a pallet that is lower then full pallet qty, it will pick qty class(partial) and strategy will take you to the partial pick/putaway locations.

That's how it works basically.

Best Regards

Serhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal May 01 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi Serhan ,

I will try and inform you. But, i do not want to use packing specifications if possible.

Do you have any other idea ? Badi implementation etc.

BR

M.Ozgur Unal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded