Skip to Content
0

How to set Dimension Filter Values at run time using script

May 01 at 09:08 AM

37

avatar image

HI,

I am having one dimension Filter in design studio application.

which is getting data from Bex query. That is company code dimension.

By default no value is selected in Dimension filter. how can I select any value

or select all values in dimension filter during run time. or on startup.

regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 01 at 11:36 AM
1

Hi Naeem,

To apply a default value to the filter, in the On Startup event you should simply execute the script setFilter(<CompanyCodeDimension>, <Default Value>) on the data source that is connected to the Dimension Filter.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Perfect. Thanks

1

You're welcome.

0
Naeem Iqbal May 01 at 01:27 PM
0

Thank you Mr. Mustafa. Working for me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded