Skip to Content
0

Commitment item master field length display issue

Nov 03, 2016 at 01:02 PM

25

avatar image

Hello experts,

I have an issue where commitment item master code(FMCIA) character length is showing as 24 characters but system is accepting only max of 10 character lengths. can anyone let me know any possible solution to make this field to accept upto 24 characters

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Channabasappa Nad Nov 16, 2016 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi,

It got resolved, Fund Management was de-activated and due to which system is accepting 10 chars only for Commitment item. After re-activating the Fund Management, it is now accepting 24 Chars.

Issue resolved. thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Nov 09, 2016 at 02:39 PM
1

Hi,

What do you mean by 'system accepts only 10 characters'? In which action you encounter this limitation?

If you create you CI manually via FMCIA, the system will definitely accept up to 24 characters.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded