Skip to Content
0

Putaway into near last handling unit of same product

Apr 30 at 09:46 PM

78

avatar image

Hi all ;

I need a putaway strategy for a shuttle .

Storage bins : M01 - M02 - M03

I have storage bins that have capacity 10 handling units.

I have restrictions :

* I have to putaway near of biggest handling unit of same product.

* One storage bin contains only one product .

DEMO

In T time , M01-01 is empty so that HU1 is picked up !

M01-01 --> Empty ------------ M02-01 --> Empty

M01-02 --> HU2 -------------- M02-02 --> Empty

M01-03 --> HU3 ---------------M02-03 --> Empty

M01-04 --> Empty ------------ M02-04 --> Empty

* *

* *

When i putaway of same product , SAP has to recommend M01-04 !

For a different product is putaway , SAP has to recommend M02-01 !

I will create a new storage type based on addition to stock and inform you.

Best Regards

M.Ozgur Unal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Serhan Er May 01 at 11:06 AM
1

Hi Mehmet,

If you want to achieve this without any development, i would say not worth trying it.

Just activate putaway BAdI: Empty Bin Determination, and delete the bins you don't want.

Best Regards

Serhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal May 03 at 11:13 AM
0

Hi all ;

Any other idea ?

M.Ozgur Unal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mehmet,

If you can fit in this multi depth solution, that will work. https://help.sap.com/viewer/3d97bec9bf1649099384bb8167df3cf2/9.5.0.1/en-US/4a081a542673bb29e10000000a44538d.html


But, correct me if i'm wrong, i assume you are feeding from ending point and picking from starting point, you will need some badi activation again.

Best Regards

Serhan

0
Mehmet Ozgur Unal May 01 at 06:50 PM
0

Hi Serhan ,

I agree with you :)

Firstly, I will try standard configuration parameters to figure out. Then , empty bin determination badi .

Actually, this scenerio is similiar with shuttle storage bin. SAP has to contain a solution with standard behaviour.

BR

M.Ozgur Unal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mehmet,

I prefer using single bin(physically multi depth) in these shuttle scenarios, with HU capacity activated. Prevent multi product putaway with addition to stock rules, you may solve most of the problems. If this bin can be defined as a fixed product bin, then you will always get it into same bin.

Best Regards

Serhan

1