Skip to Content
0

Information Design Tool - How to Copy a Universe

Apr 30 at 04:06 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys, I'm new in IDT and I want to make a copy of the universe including the business layer and the data foundation. Please if you can provide me with step by step, it would be great. Regards, I.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Apr 30 at 06:52 PM
0

Change the name of the Business Layer in the properties (Double click on BLX and right side, you see properties opne up) and save it back to repository , it will save with different name. Did you try this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Apr 30 at 05:22 PM
0

What do you mean copy? Login to IDT, create a project on local projects section, retrieve the universe form repository, copy Business Layer and data foundation to another project. Do you mean to do this or different?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 30 at 06:44 PM
0

yes, and probably save it with other name the universe.

Regards,

Iv P

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02 at 08:20 PM
0

Much appreciated, it worked for me.

Regards,

Iv.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded