Skip to Content
0

Error in EHP Upgrade MAIN_SHDCRE/SUBMOD_SHDDBCLONE/DBCLONE Phase

Nov 03, 2016 at 11:58 AM

100

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are upgrading our EHP 7 SPS using SUM tool, we are facing an error in MAIN_SHDCRE/SUBMOD_SHDDBCLONE/DBCLONE phase,

When checking the Log it shows the error -----> "[ASE Error SQL1105][SAP][ASE ODBC Driver][Adaptive Server Enterprise]Can't allocate space for object 'syslogs' in database 'SID' because 'logsegment' segment is full/has no free extents. If you ran out of space in syslogs, dump the transaction log. Otherwise, use ALTER DATABASE to increase the size of the segment.

I clear the logsegment and alter the database size also, but still facing the error, please help me to resolve this issue..

Regards,

Sajmal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
S Sriram Nov 06, 2016 at 05:54 AM
0

Hi Sajmal.

You have to either Clear the transaction log or extent the log drive space and then start the upgrade activity. you can search in SCN or Google you may find so may links. refer the once of the links solutions https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3716780

Regards

Sriram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAJMAL TS Nov 07, 2016 at 05:04 AM
0

Hi,

Thank you Sriram Sir for your replay,

I resolve the issue by following the SAP note -----> 1810223

Thanks and Regards,

Sajmal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded