Skip to Content
0

SAP MDG Duplicate Check Weight and Thresholds

Nov 03, 2016 at 11:19 AM

242

avatar image

Good day

We have setup a few variations of the duplicate check for MDG – BP. I am trying to determine the logic behind the scoring and the weight assignment. In all scenarios the duplication return score is 100% even if 3 fields are not exact duplications.

It seems regardless of the weight and rating nothing changes; only post I could find was related to SAP note 1922709 but not relevant for our landscape.

Any documentation regarding the configuration and or additional enhancements that we can look at?

Thank you

Otto

duplicate-1.png (107.1 kB)
duplicate-2.png (41.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Ganser
Nov 04, 2016 at 09:28 AM
0

To have score calculation in place, SAP HANA Fuzzy Search is the appropriate search instance.

Best,

Markus

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Markus,

Thank you for the reply, now things make sense, we are using Enterprise Search (ES).

Regards

Otto

0
Michael Veth
Nov 03, 2016 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi Otto,

Which type of search do you use for duplicate check?

Enterprise Search (ES), HANA (HA) or database search (DB)?

when using ES, there is no score calculation possible, result will be always 100. Also other settings are not taken into consideration, when using ES (e.g. weights).

Best Regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2016 at 10:03 AM
0

Hello,

I am using DB search in my scenario, but could not find any score calculation.

Duplicate search pop up's only for exact match. Can someone guide me, how can this work for score less than 100. When data's are not exact, but similar to existing record.

Regards,

Reema

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded