Skip to Content
0

How can I use system alias from DEV to QA ?

Nov 03, 2016 at 10:39 AM

515

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I know this questions is much asked in the forum but I can't resolve my problem yet . I have the following situation I developed the serviço oData in DEV system when I try to use the service in Quality system I can't , because appears the following errror "system alias not found". How can I transport or pass the system alias from quality system ? I think strange because the service appears and every thing I created in the momento of creation the service it's in same packge and order :/

Please can you help me ?
It's very urgent :!

Best Regards

Cristina Rodrigues

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cristina Rodrigues Nov 04, 2016 at 09:40 AM
0

My problem is solved. I imported the TR for QA system .

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashwin Dutt R Nov 03, 2016 at 11:44 AM
0

Hi Cristina,

In GW Quality you can manually create System Alias (SPRO), RFC destination and assign them to the service.

However if you want to transport the same from GW Dev, then

In GW Dev system perform the below steps and transport again to quality.

1. Select the service and deactivate it

2. Delete the System Alias assigned to that service

3. Delete the Service from the Catalog

4. Now add the service again by choosing the appropriate system alias and lock the objects in TR and move.

Reagrds,

Ashwin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ashwin

First off thanks very much for your answer.

I did the steps that you said but I continue with same problem. I have another question. When I am creat the service where should I created system alias ? In the system of DEV or QA ?

Before I already had locked the object in TR , and nothing happens.

Can you help me again please ?

Regards,

Cristina Rodrigues

0