Skip to Content
0

Consolidated Companies xxx and ' ' are different. What causes this error?

Apr 30 at 11:50 AM

170

avatar image
Former Member

Hi There,

I have already seen the same question in the blog but there is no particular solution as such. So again I am posting the question.

While clearing the transactions in F-03, getting an error as Consolidated Companies xxx and ' ' are different. Message no F5080? Please help me to solve this issue.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Melih Mercan May 02 at 05:55 AM
1

Hi,

Trading partner (VBUND) field should be filled in one document and not in the other document. According to design it may be restricted to clear. If it's not you need to change document type properties (Intercompany postings) or correct the document.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Melih,

Thanks for your answer. It worked, have changed the document type properties intercompany posting.

Thanks again!

Moin

0
Sanil Bhandari May 02 at 06:23 AM
0

Hi

Are you clearing an intercompany transaction? Suppose you have two company code ABC and XYZ, than make sure that trading partner ABC is updated in the IC Customer/Vendor/GL in Co Code XYZ and similary XYZ is updated in Customer/Vendor/GL in Co Code ABC.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded