Skip to Content
0

How to find which TR is included in which TR

Nov 03, 2016 at 10:01 AM

152

avatar image

Hi,

I have a TR C1234.This TR is INCLUDED in another TR which we are not aware of.Is there a way to find out in which TR is the TR C1234,INCLUDED.

Thanks,

K.Kiran.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 04, 2016 at 01:29 PM
2

To get the 'trace' generated by SAP when objects from a request are included in another one (e.g. build a transport of copies), look in table E071 for CORR RELE objects, OBJNAME is a concatenation of original request, date, time and user separated by space. Not that those 'comments' can be removed by some tactless persons.

Also for versioned objects, you can look in table VRSD for the requests containing such objects.

Regards,
Raymond

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a ton Raymond.

E071 table's OBJNAME is providing the details of which TR is INCLUDED in which TR.

K.Kiran.

0

It's a little bit shirt-sleeved to operate directly on db tables to find this kind of information, especially there is already a fitting transaction for the issue.

By the way: RELE is for released tasks, so you can only search for transport tasks belonging to a transport request.

0
Phillip Morgan Nov 03, 2016 at 10:26 AM
0

Hi,

I do not have an example at hand, but if you open the order you should find one or more lines at the top that contain the original TR number(s).

These may have been deleted so you would not have any way to trace back to the original. You could search for TRs containing the object in SE03...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran K Nov 03, 2016 at 10:40 AM
0

Thanks for responding Phillip.Assuming that INCLUDED TR number is not deleted from that TR,is there a way to trace ?

K.Kiran.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes there is one. Use - as Phillip mentioned - the transaction SE03. There you have the possibility to "Search for Objects in Requests/Tasks". Execute it, enter in the Object Selection the Object MERG and in the selection field beyond your TR number (encapsulated in *). Don't forget to check the box in front of the line. Make some further selections if needed (Objects stuff, Request stuff) and execute your search. Afterwards you get a list of results.

2

Thank Armin.I tried you suggestion and it works prefectly.So,we have a standard mechanism in SE03 in the name of MERG for this activity.

K.Kiran.

0