Skip to Content
0

How do develope my own Dashboard report in SAP B1

Apr 30 at 08:34 AM

86

avatar image

Hi Team,

Currently i am using SAP B1 9.2 PL:09. When i am enable the cockpit function in SAP B1, It's showing some default Dashboard like Sales,Service,Finance & Purchase. But how to create my own dashboard report. Can anyone explain the procedure & Requirement??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jimmy Liang Apr 30 at 11:48 PM
0

Hi prabakaran,

If you want to build some customize dashboard that embedded and running within B1, as Abdul mentioned, you may need the Crystal Dashboard Designer (a.k.a. Xcelsius dashboards designer in the past). You may try this video from Mike on Youtube or refer to some older documentation like this one.

The Dashboard Designer is not part of the B1 solution, so there will be additional charge for using the software. When it comes to dashboard design, SAP Lumira will be more intuitive and easier to pickup.

Thanks,

Jimmy

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

What is the Pros & Cons of Xcelsius & Lumira?

0

Hi prabakaran,

Please note that I am assuming your question is about B1 on SQL Server. If you are with B1 on HANA, it's a completely different story. There is a built-in Pervasive Analytics/Dashboard Designer function that you may take a look if you are with B1 on HANA. Try this link on Youtube for a quick intro video. If you are with B1 on SQL Server, please read on.

Many visualization tools in the market, like Lumira, Tableau, Power BI, etc., are like Pivot Tables and Pivot Charts in Excel to me. With Lumira, you can build your own visualizations very easily by dragging and dropping fields once connecting to a data source. It's intuitive and easy for maintenance once a visual or a dashboard is deployed. But these visuals and dashboards most likely will be running outside of B1. (I don't think B1 on SQL Server supports a Lumira visual within the cockpit in B1. Someone from the Community or SAP may correct me if this is supported.)

The Crystal Dashboard Designer (Xcelsius) is more like a "development studio". You have to spend time to detail plan each elements (data, chart type, connection, action, and etc.) for the whole dashboard. But the dashboard can be imported and run within B1 (on MS SQL).

Other than Crystal Dashboard Designer, as Dick mentioned earlier, there are some 3rd party add-ons which provide dashboard or reporting engine. But I am not familiar with those.

Cheers,

Jimmy

0

Hi Jimmy,

Yes,I'm using B1 on SQL and i need the dashboard tool, Which will run within B1 and easy to develop the report.

Thanks for your knowledge sharing. Now i got some idea about dashboard designer.

Cheers!

Prabakaran R

0
Abdul Mannan Apr 30 at 01:40 PM
0

if you are using SAP B1 for SQL you have to buy SAP Lumira or Business Objects to develop customize dashboards.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Or you can buy BOYUM, which is the easier option when developing dashboards but this is 3P software

0

Hi Dick Smith,

What is meant by 3P software & what is the cost of this?

0
Nagarajan K May 01 at 02:39 AM
0

Hi,

To develop your own dashboard, download how to guide " How to develop your own dashboards for SAP Business one" in which all requirements are explained in details.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded