Skip to Content
1

Using filter with measures calculated from the modeller or from history

Apr 30 at 02:22 PM

90

avatar image

Hello everyone. I have a doubt about using filters in history with measures calculated from the modeller, specifically with the tables. When the filter is activated the measure let the blank field. But if i take the value from the database the field dissapear. I wanna that the field from the modeller dissapear from my table.

Can be possible achive that?

Regards.

111111.png

2222222.png

111111.png (43.1 kB)
2222222.png (18.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
May 07 at 07:53 AM
0

Hi Juan,

I wonder if it's related to the linking of both models. It is possible that the filter is only applied to the dimensions of one model.

If you link both models using also currency, does it work?

Regards,

Julian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Julian.

Thank you very much for your answer. I have only one model in this example. The formulas was created from the model.

Regards.

Juan

0

This must be related to the calculation.

Try exploring the data using Data View and select only measures and check the behaviour when you add those calculations (formulas created in the model). It is possible that some have restrictions on the dimension selected, in this case the currency.

Regards,

Julian

0
John Leggio
May 01 at 07:59 PM
0

Hi Juan,

Do you have the Unbooked feature set in the Row or column dimensions?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John.

I dind't select it. Following your suggestion, the option is marked but the result is the same. I'm going to attach the screens.

Regards.

Juan

unbooked.png

is-showed.png

LOOKUP([Total_Saldo_Inv_Final_ME],[d/Fecha]=Previous("Month",6))

unbooked.png (35.9 kB)
is-showed.png (24.4 kB)
0