Skip to Content
0

ODBC connection from HANA inside Cloud Platform

Apr 30 at 12:18 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

I would like to use HANA Smart Data Access to create virtual tables within HANA for an on-premise SQL Server database. The SAP Cloud Connector is set up but I can't create the remote source. According to the documentation I have to maintain the file .odbc.ini but how do I do this inside the cloud?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Tolksdorf
Apr 30 at 02:30 PM
1

Hi Thorsten,

please have a look at

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/02/06/how-to-set-up-a-jdbc-connection-using-the-cloud-connector/. From Java applications this is already possible. From HANA via SDA not yet.

Best regards,
Markus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Wolf
Apr 30 at 02:26 PM
0

According to Markus Tolksdorf who answered such a question this seems not to be possible. Perhaps it has changed since then.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded