Skip to Content
0

How to get BAPIMEPOITEM-TAX_CODE when creating PO?

Apr 30 at 10:32 AM

55

avatar image

Dear SAP-Experts,

is there some FM or other way to get the tax code (BAPIMEPOITEM-TAX_CODE), when you have the material number (BAPIMEPOITEM-MATERIAL) and vendor (BAPIMEPOHEADER-VENDOR)?

I will create new PO with BAPI_PO_CREATE1.

Kind regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 30 at 10:53 AM
1

Usually the tax code is automatically derived from customizing

see OSS note 1654724 - Tax code determination for BAPI_PO_CREATE1/BAPI_PO_CHANGE

It explains an error if an alternative tax code is not transferred with the BAPI and also tells what you can do to determine an alternative tax code

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi May 02 at 09:41 AM
1

You could try to call FM ME_PRICING_TAX_INDICATOR. But the BAPI should get the same result without receiving any VAT code value?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Emal Rahman May 04 at 01:29 PM
0

Dear SAP-Expert,

thank you for help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded