Skip to Content
0

Migration cockpit is not open in browser

Apr 30 at 07:19 AM

330

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Currently, I'm trying to explore data Migration to SAP S/4HANA using Migration cockpit.

When I use T-Code : LTMC it starts the Migration cockpit in My browser. But it left as blank. The Migration cockpit is not open in my browsers even though I tried the link in all other browsers like chrome, Firefox, edge, and so on..

My User Id has the following roles also:

  1. To transfer data using the SAP S/4HANA Migration Cockpit, role SAP_CA_DMC_MC_USER is required.
  2. To use the SAP S/4HANA Migration Object Modeler, role SAP_CA_DMC_MC_DEVELOPER is required.

I don't know what I missing...

if anybody knows, kindly help me

Note:

System : SAP S/4HANA 1610 is we used.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hemsagar Elugu Apr 30 at 08:50 AM
0

Hi ,

Could you please try with https://<Server>:<Port>/sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/dmc_wda?WDCONFIGURATIONID=DMC_WDA_APP&sap-client=XXX&sap-language=EN#

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hemsagar Elugu ,

Thanks for your Reply.....

It works ... But I want to know why migration cockpit is not opening through the SAP GUI using T-Code: LTMC

0

Hi

Check CA-GTF-MIG / SV-CLD-MIG for predefined content problem, check CA-LT-MC for toolsproblem.

use the expert search https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/mynotes?tab=Search

0

Thanks Hemsagar Elugu ,

I will try that above solution.... Thanks for your solution...

0
Bartosz Jarkowski Apr 30 at 07:50 AM
0

Hello,

there might be many issues why this is not working, but I would start with checking the active services in SICF:

/default_host/sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/dmc_wda*

Also, please paste the screenshot of the browser error (including the address bar).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Former Member ,

dmc_wda service is already active in my system

screen Shot of my Browser...

mc-error.png (20.6 kB)
0

Try adding the site to your trusted sites. This is a problem with the certificate - I think it's not trusted by your browser.

As an alternative, you can connect directly from the other browser:

https://hostname:port/sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/dmc_wda?WDCONFIGURATIONID=DMC_WDA_APP&sap-client=XXX&sap-language=EN#

0