Skip to Content
0

What are the difference between these two SWO1 methods ?

Apr 29 at 06:24 AM

87

avatar image
Former Member

Can anybody tell me what is the difference b/w methods in SWO1 with a green indicator and with green indicator missing . An screenshot is attached below . There are two methods in the highlighted box .One has a green indicator and the other one does not have so .What is the difference between these two .

And one thing that i have noticed is that the ones with grren indicator will be shown in BAPI explorer (I mean the Tcode BAPI)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what screenshot?

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Bhamidipati Apr 30 at 08:54 AM
2

Hi,

SAP already provides a mechanism to understand different color legends associated with the SWO1 BOR . You just have to navigate to

SWO1 --> F6/F7 --> MENU Utilities --> Color Legend .

Thanks,

Pavan Bhamidipati


colorlegend.png (12.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aydın Özkan Apr 29 at 04:22 PM
2

Hi Bodhisattwa,

The green lamb shows the bapi that are applied. The red lamb shows the obsolete methods , bapi or function modules. If there is only a tick symbol show only internal used methods.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Apr 29 at 03:46 PM
1

The green ones are BAPI functions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded