Skip to Content
0

Accessing The Target Report Through Hyperlink

Apr 26 at 08:07 PM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have been boggling my head with the below one.

We have two Webi reports called "A" and "B", and B report is being called from A Report through a hyperlink.

We are able to access the B report through a hyperlink but unable to find the physical copy of where it stored.I have verified all the folders that are available in info view but no luck.

I want to delete the B Report, but unable to find it.

I really appreciate your help.Below is the hyperlink for your reference.

https://pvtl-uat.ondemand.com/AnalyticalReporting/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sType=wid&sDocName=GAFPlanDocument_Latest_V3.2

In the above link, GAFPlanDocument_Latest_V3.2 is nothing but "B" Report.

Thanks,

Kalyan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Apr 27 at 03:15 AM
0

The report might be in any of the user’s favorites? Did you searched it in CMC-> Favorites? I came across few scenarios where report is in user’s favorites and security is setup in such a way that it is accessible to few users, Not a best practice though.

Thanks

Mani

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

By using the functions in webi , I have found the details of who created it and when it got created.I logged in as the created user.But still unable to find the report in favorites.

I have verified the CMC as well, but still no luck.

Do we have any other ways to find out the report?

Thanks,

Kalyan.

0
Former Member

Hey, we are able to find it in query builder by giving the below query.

SELECT * FROM CI_INFOOBJECTS WHERE SI_KIND='WEBI' AND SI_NAME like '%3.2%'

But how to get the path of the report.

0
Denis Konovalov
Apr 26 at 08:11 PM
0

I'll ask an obvious question - have you tried search in Infoview or in CMC by name GAFPlanDocument_Latest_V3.2 ?

Because if opendoc query is able to find it - it does exist in your CMS DB.

You can also use Query Builder to find it.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We have tried to find it in info view or in CMC, but no luck.

We are not much aware of it.Do we have any other way to nail this issue?

Thanks,

Kalyan.

0

what do you mean no luck ?
what happens ?
does your search functionality even work ?
is the link even into same environment ?

there is plenty of information here and in knowledge base on Query Builder and Search.

0
Former Member

No luck means - I haven't found the reports with the name GAFPlanDocument_Latest_V3.2 in inforview or CMC.


Do we have any document on Query Builder and Search so that I can dig further.


Thanks,

Kalyan,

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27 at 06:41 AM
0

Denis, Manikandan...

We have found the report in the user Favourites (somehow we overlooked it yesterday).

Really thanks for your inputs!!!

Thanks,

Kalyan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded