Skip to Content
0

A/R Invoice G/L Accounts

Nov 03, 2016 at 08:48 AM

52

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We are using SAP B1 9.2 PL03 and we are facing the following issue:

We have create a sales order and after the creation of it, we have gone to Item Group in order to define in the Accounting Tab the G/L Accounts. When we are using Copy To functionallity to create the A/R Invoice, the G/L Acoount doesn't appear.

Do you have any advice how could we face it?

Kind Regards,
Alexandros Karadimitropoulos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
M. Sundararaja Perumal Nov 03, 2016 at 10:40 AM
0

Alexandros,

Its the system design, if you have posted a marketing document (say,Sales Order) and update the GL determination for the items, that was already used in the Sales Order. System will not update the GL determination in the previously posted Sales Order, the new GL determination will be applied only for the newly created Sales Order.

You can only manually update the Item again in the sales order-rows, to refresh the GL determination.

Even cancel the sales order and duplicate the document won't work, as duplicate document will still follow old GL determination.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Nov 03, 2016 at 09:28 AM
0

Hi,

Can you please share some screenshot on the issue being faced?

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded