Skip to Content
0

How to Change G\L Account posting block from “1” to “3 - No postings allowed”.

Nov 03, 2016 at 08:46 AM

114

avatar image

Hi SAP BYD Finance Experts,

What is the process to change G\L Account Posting block from “1 - Only postings with subledger account assignment permitted” to “3 - No postings allowed”.

When I am trying to change this i get several error message some are listed below ..

Do I need to remove this GL from Acct. Det. Profile first and then try to change ?

What is right /correct way to change GL Account posting block for GL A/c currently

1 - Only postings with subledger account assignment permitted” to “3 - No postings allowed”.


Thank you for support.

Regards,

Rakesh Mourya

gl-error.png (11.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rakesh Mourya Nov 03, 2016 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi all,

I have deleted the G\L from Account determination then i was able to change the GL account block from 1 to 3.

Thank you.

Rakesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harshal Vakil
Nov 03, 2016 at 10:46 AM
0

Hi Rakesh,

Please check Case document : 2316367 - You Are Not Able to Define G/L Account Posting Block 3 - No postings allowed Due To Error Message: Value XXX in setting YYY must also be entered in setting Permitted G/L Accounts by Account Type and Posting

Regards,

Harshal

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Where can i see case document 2316367?

0

When you click on report incident (From help center or from the error message), First step is to search for the solution.

Here you can search for the case document using key words, case document number, Error messages.


Regards,

Harshal

0