Skip to Content
0

BPCA Semi Dynamic TBOM creation job is terminating without any TBOM being created

Apr 26 at 05:44 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are trying to create Semi dynamic TBOM using TBOM utility and the job is collecting all the 7272 executables and terminating at a certain Executable with a exception "UNCAUGHT_EXCEPTION". Is there any way we can run the job for only certain executable or can we exclude certain executables.

Thanks,

Angshuman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre SABATIER Apr 27 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi,

  • Before executing any BPCA analysis, please run the BPCA Self-Checks first.

    You can find it from the "Administration - Change Impact Analysis" tile (if you don't see it on the Launchpad, go to Edit mode and add it manually).

  • Besides, it is indeed possible to exclude Executables by using the "Filter Options for Executable Units".

    From the BPCA analysis screen, look for the block "6. Specify Optional Parameters", click Details, and add filters.

    You can also create an "Optimization Approach" for additional filters (eg. Exclude folders).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 08 at 06:30 PM
0

Thanks Alexandre. Yes we have implemented the note now but now it is not finding the UPL data and not creating the TBOM.

I ran the Self-Check and it is showing some error on TST_XXX user and RFC steps. We posted a OSS msg to SAP and I will post if we get some solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded