Skip to Content
0

Unicode conversion, migration to Hana and apply EHP7 in one step

Apr 30 at 10:01 AM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I just want to validate we can use DMO 1.0 to convert our non-unicode EHP 6 oracle system to a unicode EHP7 system running on Hana. We want to minimize downtime also.

Thanks

Jim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Apr 30 at 12:28 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 01 at 02:29 PM
0

Thanks Frank,

If we exclude Hana can we do a unicode migration and EHP 7 in one pass?

Kind Regards

Jim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jim,

yes, this approach is also possible and called CUUC. Please check SAP Note #928729.


Cheers,
Andreas

0