Skip to Content
0

webide create new app from template - uncaught promise error encountered

Apr 28 at 07:29 AM

48

avatar image

hello

i am using webide Version: 170330 to create an app using the fiori worklist template.

i tell it where my metadata file is ...

when i try to run with mock data i am getting this error:

jquery.sap.global-dbg.js:3277 Uncaught (in promise) Error: failed to load 'sap/f/semantic/SemanticPage.js' from ../resources/sap/f/semantic/SemanticPage.js: 404 - Not Found at p1 (jquery.sap.global-dbg.js:3277) at Object.q.sap.require (jquery.sap.global-dbg.js:3847) at f (XMLTemplateProcessor-dbg.js:278) at k (XMLTemplateProcessor-dbg.js:360) at h (XMLTemplateProcessor-dbg.js:346) at a (XMLTemplateProcessor-dbg.js:226) at b (XMLTemplateProcessor-dbg.js:262) at Object.X.parseTemplate (XMLTemplateProcessor-dbg.js:165) at M.runWithPreprocessors.settings (XMLView-dbg.js:432) at Function.h.runWithPreprocessors (ManagedObject-dbg.js:800)


can any one please shed some light, tell me what i am doing wrong, how can i fix.

thanx for your help

pas

pas
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Apr 29 at 05:20 AM
0

Hi,

What about other templates? Are you able to run other projects with mock data?

Have you made any changes in the code, or did you try to run it with mock right after generation?

Regards,
Michal.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Michal,

i created a new app with master detail template and tried running with mock data.

this time i did not get the error.

not sure what you did Michal, but it worked ;-)

thanx

pas

0

I didn't do anything :)
But if you managed to run the Master-Details template with mock data, it doesn't mean the Worklist will work as well. There may be an issue specific to the Worklist template, that is why I wanted you to check other templates.

Regards,
Michal.

0

hi Michal,

i tried with a Worklist template and got the error.

seems as thought it might be a worklist template issue???

the metadata.xml file i used is:

http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/06/edmx" xmlns:m=" http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/08/dataservices/metadata" Version="1.0"> http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2008/09/edm" xmlns:sap=" http://www.sap.com/Protocols/SAPData" Namespace="ArticleModel">

cheers

pas.

0
Michal Keidar
Apr 28 at 06:04 PM
0

Hi,

Do you have a paid license? Can you open a support ticket?

Regards,
Michal.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Michal,

no, i do not have a paid license.

cheers

pas

0