Skip to Content
0

Interaction record display transaction not coming up

Apr 26 at 11:24 PM

81

avatar image

Hi, I am currently setting up Embedded CRM in S4. I am able to log in as an IC agent and save an interaction record. However, when I go into the Interaction History transaction, search for the interaction records created (which did come up) and then click on the transaction number for it, nothing happens. I checked the information via F12 but could not find anything that makes sense. If I do the same with a service request or service order, I get a separate window with the transaction record but not with interaction record. I can confirm that the record is created ok as I can view it via CRMD_ORDER via the GUI.

Can anyone give me some pointers as to how to diagnose this issue?

Cheers

SF

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Corrine Guan
May 07 at 01:16 AM
0

Hi,

1. Please set breakpoint in CL_CRM_UI_NAVBAR_SRV->GET_NAVIGATION_INFO_FOR_DESC before you click the object number in the 'interaction history' result.

Once you click object number, the breakpoint will stop here. Please check what is if they are:

LV_COMPONENT-> ICCMP_INBOX
EV_OBJECT_TYPE-> BT126_INR
EV_OBJECT_ACTION-> B

and then check what is value for EV_LINK_ID, is it IC_BT_INR?

Finally, please check if EV_VIEW_NAME is IC_INR.InrWindow and EV_INBOUND_PLUG is DEFAULT.

2. And also, what customization have you done to make separate window open: 'I do the same with a service request or service order, I get a separate window with the transaction record'?

Best regards, Corrine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Corrine,

You may be on the right track. I have got the following values:

LV_COMPONENT-> ICCMP_INBOX
EV_OBJECT_TYPE-> BT126_APPT (this is different)

EV_OBJECT_ACTION-> B

There are no value for EV_LINK_ID and EV_VIEW_NAME so there might be something incomplete in the configuration. I will have to check this out as everything is set up as part of best practices so ideally, it should be set up correctly.

Regards

SF


0
Corrine Guan
Apr 27 at 07:45 AM
0

Hello SF,

1. Can I know which business role are you using? Is it the standard business role S4C_SRV_ICAG - Service IC Agent ?

If not, is the issue also happens in S4C_SRV_ICAG?

is it possible that you upload the whole screenshot for the search page(including the navigation bar menu on the left side)?

2. Can we know which is the navigation bar profile assigned to the business role?

3. Also, can we know the interaction record's transaction type definition? what is its PROCESS TYPE and OBJECT TYPE (is it BUS2000126)?

4. You said when you click on service request or service order, a separate window is opened. May we know what customization or parameter you set to make them open in separate window?

5. What's the F12 information ? Can you upload your screenshot?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I asked these because in normal CRM webui, the issue is most probably caused by the missing entry in 'Define Generic Outbound Plug Mappings' in navigation bar profile definition. If it is standard delivered business role, this issue normally should not happen. Thus if we can know more details, we can get a clear direction of the issue.

Best Regards, Corrine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siow Fong Chen Apr 30 at 05:33 AM
0

Hi Corrine,

I am using standard SAP role but it is called SAP_S4C_UIU_SRV_ICAG as this is embedded CRM in S4. The navigation profile is

S4C_SRV_ICAGT and the transaction type is 0010. F12 is used in Fiori environment for us to check and analysis details of the call.

Appreciate if you an share some insight to this.

Regards

SF

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi SF,

SAP_S4C_UIU_SRV_ICAG is PFCG role assigned to the business role, it is not business role. Is your business role S4C_SRV_ICAG? And your nav. bar profile is S4C_SRV_ICAGT?

Can you put cursor on the 'object number' in the search result, and click F2. And then take screenshot for this F2 dialog popup, and upload the screen here?

Best Regards, Corrine

0
Sigrid Wieshofer
May 02 at 12:56 PM
0

Hi SF,

This is really strange - are you able to navigate to the interaction record screen after confirming an account or when searching the interaction record in the agent inbox?

Thanks a lot
Sigrid

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, the problem happens in both cases - i.e. I confirm account then check IC record and when I don't confirm account and just check the IC record directly.

In both cases, the system list the IC records/transactions but would not open it up when I click on it.

Regards

SF

0
Corrine Guan
May 07 at 06:12 AM
0

Hi SF,

1. It is interesting now. Since it is EV_OBJECT_TYPE-> BT126_APPT, this transaction, it might not be real 'interaction record'.

Would you please go to the view where your interaction record is created, Click F2, and then send us the picture of the pop up? We need to know which view you are using to create the 'interaction record'.

2. Since EV_LINK_ID and EV_VIEW_NAME return no value, it means 'Define Generic Outbound Plug Mappings' doesn't contain the entry for it. Here is the way to go to 'Define Generic Outbound Plug Mappings'

1). go to 'business role' definition via T-code SPRO, path Customer Management->UI Framework->Business Roles->Define Business Role, double check what is the navigation bar profile assigned to your business role(even though you have mentioned previously).

2). Then go to SPRO, path Customer Management->UI Framework->Technical Role Definition->Define Navigation Bar Profile, select your navigation bar profile, double click on 'Define Generic Outbound Plug Mappings'.

I checked in standard system, surely we don't have entry for BT126_APPT. Thus please let us know how you create the 'interaction record'.

Best Regards, Corrine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Corrine,

Thanks for following up. Below are the answers to the steps requested:

1. Navigation profile S4C_SRV_ICAGT is assigned to business role S4C_SRV_ICAG.

2. There is no entry for BT126_AAPT.

Now, this problem occurred slightly less than 2 weeks ago and I have not gone in and create a new IC record until today. And guess what? The display works for the new IC record I created! I did not do any configuration in the IC space so am a bit baffled.

I will have to close this issue for now as there is really nothing much I can do.

Thanks very much for helping!

Regards

SF

0