Skip to Content
0

Workflow Table Relationships

Apr 26 at 02:20 PM

36

avatar image

Hello,

I know it is not standard practice to directly query the back-end tables but is unavoidable in my situation. See attached. I need to join data from the /SAPSRM/D_WF_003 table to the /SAPSRM/D_WF_004 table. I am basically trying to reproduce this header status panel in SQL and I can see the Level Status column is in the /SAPSRM/D_WF_003 and the Status column is in the /SAPSRM/D_WF_004 table, but I haven't figured out how to relate them directly together through the GUIDs in the various workflow tables. I can see how to join to them separately from the /SAPSRM/D_WF_000 table through the PROCESS ID GUID for the /SAPSRM/D_WF_003 table and the Document GUID for the /SAPSRM/D_WF_004 table, but I'm having problems lining up the /SAPSRM/D_WF_003 and /SAPSRM/D_WF_004 table directly together, row for row, like this Header Status Panel does in the actual application. Thanks much for any help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Zoltan Paulinyi
Apr 26 at 02:41 PM
0

Hello!

The following Wiki provides some insights about the WFL tables under PC workflow:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/JoTOEg

The connection between the two tables is the:

ID from table 003

and the

PROCESS_LEVEL_ID from table 004.

Best Regards

Zoltan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Nanto Apr 26 at 02:53 PM
0

Thank you - that makes sense - the PROCESS_LEVEL_ID is all null in our 4 table. We must have an ETL problem. Thanks again for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded