Skip to Content
0

Connecting to SAP tables with Crystal reports for Visual Studio

Nov 03, 2016 at 06:37 AM

74

avatar image

Hello every one,

I'm developing a C# application using Visual Studio that takes advantage of the Crystal Reports for visual studio plug-in. The reports I'm trying to use are connect to SAP tables (not oracle). Unfortunately, I couldn't find a connection string in the plug-in that lets me connect to SAP tables.

I've been searching all over the internet for a solution but I'm starting to give up.

If anyone could help, I would very much appreciate it.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 07, 2016 at 10:43 PM
0

Hi Azeez,

You would only be able to view reports with saved data.

CR for VS does not include any of the SAP table connectors.

I believe using the BOE 4.x .NET would/should be able to but I've never tried it.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Nov 03, 2016 at 06:27 PM
0

What type of SAP tables? ECC? BW? Something else?

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

BW tables.

0