Skip to Content
0

Migration of function libraries

Nov 03, 2016 at 06:35 AM

96

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Currently i am working on SAP PO 7.5 version with single stack.

I have exported some of my function library files but i am facing issues when importing to new function libraries in 7.5 version.

I have created Function library with same name and imported Java file but still list of UDF's are not getting reflected. Each function library have many numbers of UDF's (more than 40). So it is hard to write each udf manually again.

I checked many blogs but everywhere manual creation suggested.

Queries:

1) During creation of function library i kept new class name as old one, but it is necessary package name should be the same?

2) Is SAP PI/PO version dependency on this function libraries during migration to new version?

Kindly help.

Regards,

Karan Kholakiya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bhavesh Kantilal Nov 03, 2016 at 09:29 AM
0

Why not reimport it from your Old PO Server to the new PO Server? If you want to change the namespace & SWCV - why not import the old SWCV , copy object to your new namespace and then delete the old SWCV?

Or am I missing something?

Regards,

Bhavesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karan Kholakiya Nov 03, 2016 at 10:46 AM
0

Hello Bhavesh,

Actually i have created it in my old project, but i want to reuse it in my new project.

So here Software component and Namespaces got changed, is any other way i can reuse that java file directly in function libraries?

Regards,

Karan Kholakiya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Praveen Gandepalli Nov 03, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi Karan,

You can use copy object for your function library. You can copy from old software component to new software component.

Regards,

Praveen.


copyfunction.png (15.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded