Skip to Content
0

XSD XML Element prefix

Apr 26 at 09:32 AM

38

avatar image

Hi

I an trying to create an XSD so that I can create a message with prefix on XML elements - for example I want <enab:ExportData> but having tried various things in XSD. I import XSD as an external definition and use it in a message mapping but I always end up with <ns1:ExportData> Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Apr 26 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi Jonny!

Actually, xml namespace prefix in general shouldn't be the problem since it's just a kind of alias for namespace string itself. But you could use XSL transformation for your message mapping.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jonny Wellard Apr 27 at 12:20 AM
1

Hi Evgeniy....you are correct I just wanted the SAP PO message mapping request to look the same as when I test it using SOAPUI; so I created my own XSD but seems that message mapping ignores any namespace prefix I tell it to use. Thanks anyway.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded