Skip to Content
0

Cannot add document; asset *itemcode* must have same branch in the document header

Nov 03, 2016 at 06:04 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Good Day!

I'm doing a simulation for an ongoing project. So I'm trying to post AP Invoice for an acquisition of Fixed Asset. It should be simple and should be posted outright but I encountered this error I don't know if I miss any configuration / master data maintenance to encounter this error "Cannot add document; asset *itemcode* must have same branch in the document header".

Anyone have encountered this error? btw I tried to post it through Capitalization but it produces the same error. necessary branch assignments has been set.

Here's my setup profile

Version: SAP B1 9.2 PL:04

Config: Branch Accounting enabled

Localization: Australia / New Zealand

TIA! and Regards,

Zeus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 06:55 AM
0

Hi,

Upon consulting with my fellow consultants it turns out that the reason of this error is the branch should be identified in each Asset Class (Administration > Setup > Financials > Fixed Assets > Asset Classes) i.e if there are 4 branch setup it should have 4 sets of Asset Class if each branch manages its own Assets

Regards,
Zeus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Nov 03, 2016 at 06:43 AM
0

Hi,

Can you confirm if the scenario is similar to SAP Note 2362298?

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2016 at 07:03 AM
0

Hi Jitin,

As per checking SAP Note 2362298. It produces the same error that I encountered. Sadly the solution is to wait for a new patch release which this might affect my implementation.

Thank You,

Zeus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded