Skip to Content
0

Sybase 16 SP03 Upgrade from Sybase 15.7

Apr 26 at 08:51 PM

102

avatar image

Hi Team,

We are planning to upgrade our database to Sybase 16 SP03 from Sybase 15.7.

Could you please let me know

Whether it is required any code level changes (stored procedure, view, data type etc.)?

For Example :- Code syntax which was working in 15.7 may not support in 16 SP03.

Is there any documents which will give some details related to what are changes got implemented as part 16 SP03.

Is there any performance impact ?.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have changed the tag on this question to Adaptive Server Enterprise. Advantage Database Server is an unrelated product.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Uday Shet May 02 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi Avinash,

Could you please confirm whether you are referring to below document ?

https://help.sap.com/doc/5f8c23557c0a4831bb191f0378647d41/16.0.3.3/en-US/SAP_ASE_Whats_New_en.pdf

As per this document, there is no existing command which got depreciated as part of 16 SP03. Could you please confirm on this ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Correct.

I searched your link for terms "depracate" and "obsolete" in the document and got only one hit and thar is related to MDA tables.

HTH

Avinash

0
Avinash Kothare Apr 30 at 03:19 PM
0

Hi Uday

I assume that this ASE is not for SAP business suite.

SAP/Sybase has documents titled "What's New" for each release. You can find one for ASE 16 SP03.

There will be a release bulletin for your too which willl be OS platform specific.

And there is installation guide which is also OS platform specific.

SAP/Sybase have done execellent job of T-SQL backward compatbility between two successive ASE versions (e.g. 15.x and 16.x).

If some feature/procedure/command is depracated they are clearly mentioned.

You may have to check your code for if it uses hints, forced plans and specific compatibility settings if any.

I would foucus on two areas

- most frquently SQL/procs (e.g. a few thousand times a day)

- long running SQL / procs (e.g. run times in 10s/100s of minutes)

Also if replication is involved (which most SAP/Sybase shops have) then deal with extra caution. Again all this is well documented in the sets of manuals for each ASE 16.x SPnn PLmm

HTH

Avinash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Wild
May 07 at 11:44 AM
0

Hello Uday,

What kind of application do you run on your ASE 15.7 database today?

This is the ASE 16.0 SP03 release note for SAP NetWeaver applications: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2505861

There is a Feature Overview Webinar planned for May 16. This may help you as well.

Best regards, Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded