Skip to Content
0

How to transport variant of FPMA

Apr 26 at 11:00 AM

42

avatar image

Hi All,

Is there any way we can transport the sample variant of FPMA.

Regards,

Gaurav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
William Eastman
Apr 26 at 12:04 PM
0

I don't understand your reference to sample variant - but I cannot think of anything which is transportable. Transaction variants or parallel processing variants are all treated like master data and created in each system

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
gaurav dasharath sharma Apr 26 at 12:38 PM
0

Hi William, Amlan,

Thanks for your replies.

@Amlan - yes I am referring to the template variant which we create for reference for the mass scheduler to use and copy and create a new one for the daily execution. we have created this in development and we like transport this to the other systems. For reports we are able to but for Tcodes: FPY1, FPMA we are unable to.

Please let me know if there is a way to acheive this.

Regards,

Gaurav

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No - that is not transportable

0
Amlan Banerjee Apr 26 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi Gaurav,

Are you talking about the master template which is being used by the Scheduler program for scheduling the FPMA batch.

If yes, then the master template is not transportable, it has to be created in each SAP system.

if not, then can you please elaborate

Thanks

Amlan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded