Skip to Content
0

sap.ui.Device.system.tablet in UI5 for windows 10 Internet Explorer 11

Apr 30 at 07:29 AM

33

avatar image

Hi all ,

we are using an Extended SAPUI5 application in windows 7. and every thing was working find and an operation in this application should check the Device as below

sap.ui.Device.system.tablet in windows 7 which returned false.

but now as an org update the systems are changed to windows 10 and suddenly the method behaving differently and

sap.ui.Device.system.tablet in windows 10 returned true.

sap ui version is "1.38.28"

capture.png

Please do the needful to resolve this.

Thanks

Prasad

capture.png (8.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
PRASAD VSRK May 16 at 12:12 PM
0

Windows 10 can be signed in as a tablet or as an Desktop while login .This can be changed in the Table mode settings in Windows 10 settings . i have changed the mode to login as desktop while login in this Tablet mode settings while login and restarted my System .

This solved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruno Pietrantonio
May 03 at 02:17 PM
0

Hello Prasand,

You should go to the latest sapui5 library version and check if your issue is solved.

Check the following release inforamtion note:

2482210 - ABAP SAPUI5 1.38 release

Currently the latest patch is 1.38.34

Any case I reproduced in my device (windows 10) and sap.ui.Device.system.tablet is returning false

Thank you.

Kind regards,

Bruno

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded