Skip to Content
0

SAP Lama - cleanipc script in Linux

Apr 27 at 06:58 PM

137

avatar image

HI All,

We have recently installed the Lama 3.0 for Auto stop and start. This stop functionality working fine. The requirement is to run the cleanipc after stopping the servers from Lama. Please let me know how can we achieve from Lama to execute cleanipc.

Regards,

MK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Basis Team May 11 at 01:10 PM
1

Hi Benny,

I have tried and working fine. Thanks for your help.

Name: LVM_cleanipc

Username: $[SAPSYSTEMNAME:#required #tolower]adm

Command:cleanipc $[SAPSYSTEM:#required] remove

ResultConverter: flat

Platform: Unix

Regards,

MK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benny Märcz Apr 30 at 05:37 AM
0

Hi MK,

you can use the custom hook feature in LAMA 3.0 (Automation Studio->Design->Custom Hooks). With a custom hook you can execute your own scripts before or after any LAMA operation. You can find an overview over all possible operations in the documentation:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/e7dead4286c545808b3bd24feee7448c/3.0.5.0/en-US/e013b7a37e2842269f16da88c5b79bb8.html

You can also use a host agent hook to trigger your script when the SAP Host Agent executes an operation. This is described in SAP Note

1347299 (https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1347299).

I would prefer the custom hook approach, because host agent hooks are not visble in the LAMA configuration.

Hope this points you in the right direction.

Kind regards

Benny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Basis Team May 01 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi Benny,

Please find the attached screenshot. The custom hooks in disabled status. Please provide the list of steps along with cleanipc script.

the requirement is after stopping server execute the cleanipc script through lama.If any one have that script,Please share us.

image-3.png

Regards,

MK


image-3.png (70.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benny Märcz May 11 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi MK,

probably you need to create the "Provider Implementation Definition" before the custom hooks tab becomes activated.

The basic steps to create your custom hook are:

- Create a shell script to run cleanipc.

- Introduce this script to the SAP host agent by providing a .conf file in the operations.d subdirectory of the host agent as described here.

- Introduce the script to SAP LAMA by creating a "Provider Implementation Definition". This is described here.

- Create the custom hook in SAP LAMA. Here you basically define were and when your script needs to be executed. This is explained here.

Sorry, but I can't provide a script meeting your requirements. I can't do the work for you, but I try pointing you into the correct direction.

Kind regards

Benny


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded