Skip to Content
0

Individual PO issue

Apr 27 at 05:43 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am trying to implement the scenario for which the sales order stock to be inventoried at the time of GR and hit the inventory account instead of consumption account.

Account assignment category i used is M.

SO ->PR->PO ->GR->OBD->PGI

GR should hit the inventory account and GR/IR and also the PGI should hit the inventory account and COGS account.

Can you please let me know the config which i need to do ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 30 at 08:47 PM
0

I am not on a SAP system this evening and tomorrow to compare it with my system, but I am confused why you even enter a G/L account, you have already a sales order as accounting object, so you should not have to enter a G/L account yourself in the PO. The wiki shows that the G/L account field is protected, yours is open.

The KBA 2324523 - ME045 not always issued in ME21N/ME22N explains background to the message

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

G/L account is picking automatically. Generally the consumption account is picked from VKA account modifier. I need to post to inventory account.

Even i wondered why the GL field is open and not hidden. Also if you notice, the controlling area is blank as well.

0

Can you just tell me whether you have access to SAP notes?

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Yes. i have access to SAP notes.

0

did you execute the report which was mentioned in the given note?

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Yes. When i run the report with movement type 601 E and GL. It gave me the difference that Sales order field is suppress in GL and mandatory in Movement type.

I made it hidden in AAC O, then this error got resolved.

Now i can't see the sales order details in PO . I am not sure whether this is the right solution.

GL field status group is G001 (General).

Any thoughts?

0
Former Member
Former Member

i changed to field selection for sales order to display, now it dint show up the error.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27 at 06:30 PM
0

I have also tried Special stock valuation A. I am getting another in PO creation is

G/L account cannot be used .

This G/L is derived from BSX.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Apr 27 at 06:04 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jurgen. I have already checked these links. it is not clear.

I have did all the config. AAC is M, Special stock valuation is M.

i am getting the below error at the time of SO creation "

Not possible to determine a consumption account"

Can you please help on this? Also provide the AAC M details.

0
Jürgen L Apr 27 at 07:07 PM
0

Complete your customizing first. If SAP wants you to maintain a consumption account then please do it. There are always cases where a consumption account is needed e.g. for some rounding differences.

SAP is checking its availability, this does not necessarily mean it has something to post.

you can't proceed if you don't do it. so do it and evaluate later how the postings are done. You are anyway not doing this customizing in production, so you can turn it back if you are not satisfied.

When posting messages then always do it along with a message number as this is making a message unique I have almost 750000 messages in English language in T100, many are duplicates from the text, but different from the number. And also use this message number to search for existing content in the community and when searching for OSS notes.

The message G/L account cannot be used was many times asked and answered.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I completed the config. It is posting now to consumption account at the time of GR.

My reqt is post it in Inventory account. I did the config as per the link ,

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPFI/Valuated+Sales+Order+Stock+Configuration

It is picking the Inventory G/L account but giving the

G/L account cannot be used.

The reason is the Field selection in AAC is not compatible with G/L Field status group field selection.

Can you help me on this?

0

Show your customizing as there must be something different.

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Please check and let me know if any config changes are required.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 30 at 07:13 PM
0

I have attached the config screenshots.

With this config, it is picking the inventory account but giving the error.

G/L account 11412105 cannot be used (please correct)

Message no. ME045

Diagnosis

Comparison of the field selection strings from the G/L account 11412105 and the account assignment category O reveals that there is an incompatible combination of field selections for the field selection group 'Sales order'.

The G/L account field selection is stored in table T004F; that for the account assignment is stored in table T162K.

Procedure

Please enter a correct G/L account.

Let me know if i need to do any changes in config.

1.png2.png3.png4.png5.png6.png67.png


1.png (100.5 kB)
2.png (46.4 kB)
3.png (17.8 kB)
4.png (35.9 kB)
5.png (48.2 kB)
6.png (42.9 kB)
67.png (41.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded