Skip to Content
0

Count Issue

Apr 27 at 03:43 PM

38

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have vertical report table with multiple fiscal years as rows:

FY13 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17

# proj 20 13 22 51 56

Below is the Main formula for # Proj:

=Sum(Count([Project ID])) Where ([FY Desc]="Current FY-1" And [tEST]<>0 And Not(IsNull([tEST])))

tEST =Sum(Count([Project ID])) Where ([FY Desc]="Current FY-1")

Now when i include Project ID into the table, it is showing the right expected count : 55

but when exclude it shows 56

My expected count is 55. PLease help with # Proj formula logic.

Appreciate your quick reply

Thanks,

Dinya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jyothirmayee A Apr 27 at 04:34 PM
0

Hi,

I dont any issue here: formula is displaying as per your condition [ CurrentYr-1] which is 2017 Project #: 56.

What does 55 represent though?. Sum of all Project#'s from 2013 to 2015?.

Then your formula need to look up year less than Current Yr-2.

Thanks,

Jothi


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jyothi,

Thanks for your quick response.

Yes Count of Project for each year at Summary Level. Now when i include Project ID into the table, it becomes detail level and showing the right expected count : 55

but when i exclude Project ID it shows 56 here zero and nulls are added up the count i guess

i donot want to add Project ID in table but expecting the count tobe 55 instead 56

Thanks,

Dinya

0

Hi,

Your formula looks up [Current Yr-1] and when you remove Project ID, by default it is showing count for 2017.

If you want to show count for 2013 to 2015 then your formula should be [CurrentYr -2] or just use Count(Projectid) IN (Year). that would give you count of all the years.

Does your current year formula says = Year(Currentdate()-1)?.

Thanks,

Jothi

1
Din 44 Apr 27 at 06:30 PM
0

Hi Jyothi,

Thanks for your quick response.

Yes Count of Project for each year at Summary Level. Now when i include Project ID into the table, it becomes detail level and showing the right expected count : 55

but when i exclude Project ID it shows 56 here zero and nulls are added up the count i guess

i donot want to add Project ID in table but expecting the count tobe 55 instead 56

Thanks,

Dinya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded