Skip to Content
-1

SAC Story options

Apr 27 at 12:14 PM

54

avatar image

Had some more questions about the SAP SAC tool.

1) Is there any option for giving Input controls for the user if we build a report using the grid view?

2) How do we differentiate a report vs an Input Schedule by building a template using the Grid View.(i.e. Do we have any setting in SAC for switching the whole template On or Off ( for example we had a check box to make a template as input schedule or report in BPC standard)

3) How can we apply formatting for a template to apply dynamically to the Input template/report.

4) How can we have members expanded dynamically based on the user selection.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Apr 27 at 03:23 PM
0

(2) for question 2, please see these links on making a canvas based story (which needs at least one table widget) into an input template via an input task:

See these past webinars on some advanced planning features within SAC:

HTH and good luck!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Apr 27 at 03:18 PM
0

(4) for dynamic expansions that is not supported at the moment (BAS, DEP, ALL, etc.).

Can you add a feature enhancement for this at:
https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/884

Be as clear and concise as possible on what you require with screenshots.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Apr 27 at 12:48 PM
0

Hi!

wow you've got lots of questions today! not sure how well this will go, asking so many topics on one thread..

most of our implementing customers have a 'customer success coach' to help with on boarding and stuff, are you in touch with SAP or just relying on the Community to learn?

regards, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Apr 27 at 12:54 PM
0

1) dashboard input controls are for canvases and responsive story-pages (which can display table components), but not with grid pages. Use regular filters for that.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

by regular, Henry means story filters or the group filter (in the buiilder tab) ��

0
Henry Banks
Apr 27 at 12:57 PM
0

(2) No.

(3) once you've reached your desired layout. Do : Save As Template.

then, incoming users will create a new Story.

in doing so, then can chose, Format > Layouts > then chose your custom template.

regards, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded