Skip to Content
0

Adding a control parameter in SAP EM

Nov 03, 2016 at 02:37 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have this requirement to add a control parameter in EM.
The scenario involves a status code being sent by a third party system and based on the status code received, I have to update the status description in SAP EM.
Currently, I have a control parameter defined to receive the status code value.
But the third party won't be sending any status description, and hence I need to update the description from a master table of status codes already loaded in EM.
The question is can I define a control parameter in EM , without a mapping field available from third party systems and accordingly use it to update the status description.

Regards,

Suman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Steffen Georg Butschbacher
Nov 08, 2016 at 11:42 AM
0

Hi Sam,

yes you can have a Control Parameter independently from Appl. system. Just enter it in /SAPTRX/TSC0PD.

You can then update it in the rule set with Activity PARAMETER_CHANGE_NEW.

For description you need to think how to achieve it. Either store it as additional parameter or only read when data is retrieved for display.

Best regards,

Steffen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffen Georg Butschbacher
Nov 03, 2016 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi Sam,

why don't you use the Status Profile in EM. Then you would not need an extra table for the Status descriptions and you use an already existing activity to update the status value.

Best regards,

Steffen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 09:00 AM
0

Hi Steffen,

Master table already exists.
I just need to update the status for inactive serial numbers received.
In that case my query is can we declare a control parameter independently in EM, without having to map it with any Application system parameter.

Regards,

Sam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded