Skip to Content
0

BODS Scheduled Jobs Didn't started

Apr 27 at 05:09 AM

73

avatar image

Hi All,

One of our BODS job was scheduled but it didn't executed.

we are using BODS 4.2 in our environment.We have checked AL_RWJobLauncherLog.txt as well but could not find anything.

Kindly let me know what needs to be done.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Singh
May 04 at 08:20 PM
0

Hi Parag

Please let us know if you are using a BOE Scheduler or DS Scheduler or a 3rd party scheduler.

If BOE Scheduler is used and you dont find any entry of execution in AL_RWJobLauncher, then please check

1. the BOE schedules if its enabled ?

2. You may check the history logs of the schedule and see the error if any.

3. You may try and download the txt file for the schedule to check if you are getting the text file or not. BOE scheduler have the files in FRS and sometimes due to different reasons, these files are corrupted and cant be opened.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denise Meyer
Apr 27 at 08:29 PM
0

Please check the error/trace/monitor logs for the job typically located on the DS job server at %DS_COMMON_DIR%/log/jobservername/repository name directory in Windows.

Check if the job even got started and errored? Check the Server event log as well for clues - located in the log\jobservername directory.

Thanks,
Denise

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded