Skip to Content
0

Error Configuring SOAP 3.0 Receiver

Apr 27 at 03:46 AM

66

avatar image

Hello,

I'm using SAP PO 7.5 Single Stack.

I'm struggling with the SOAP Receiver proxy (3.0) configuration. Here's my current configuration screen:

What I already did in ecc:

- Create RFC Type G using /XISOAPAdapter/MessageServlet?ximessage=true path

- Change the corresponding Integ. Server (/nSXMB_ADM) to the RFC type G

Here's the problem I'm facing.

1. According to document here and others, I need to use the /sap/xi/engine?type=entry as the path

but when I change it, I got the error 404 (not found)

2. But when I change it to /XISOAPAdapter/MessageServlet?ximessage=true, the error was gone but I get "user is not authorized error."

The SAP User has already been given these roles

Please advice.

Thanks

Sam

notfound.png (17.7 kB)
author.png (15.4 kB)
roles.png (28.3 kB)
soap.png (23.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Liz Jin
Apr 27 at 05:53 AM
0

Hi Sam,

The url "/sap/xi/engine?type=entry" is correct, you should use this one. For 404 not found error, please activate the services in the ABAP system. Firstly, transaction SICF needs to be called To do this perform the following steps:

Start transaction SICF Goto to the path as given by the URL starting with “default_host“, i.e. for Target URL http://<hostname>:8000/sap/xi/engine?type=entry goto path default_host -> sap -> xi -> engine Right-click on entry and click “Activate Service” and confirm the window with “Yes” .

For more details, please check the following blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/08/28/activation-of-xi-services-on-backend/

Best Regards,

Liz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muniyappan Marasamy Apr 27 at 05:27 AM
0

First of all you should provide IP/Host of ECC in the target URL. Not the IP of PO.

are you doing the integration between PO and ECC for the first time?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Apr 27 at 05:31 AM
0

The url should be /sap/xi/engine?type=entry with ECC IP/Host aand Port, can you check with your Basis team if the rrequired service are active in backed ECC system,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded