Skip to Content
0

How to call transaction passing data to selection screen in new session

Apr 27 at 03:05 AM

77

avatar image

How to call custom transaction ZPROG by passing data to selection screen in new session.

I dont want to use submit report since i need to call custom tcode in new session.

FM 'ABAP4_CALL_TRANSACTION' is being used to open in new session.

it is stopping at selection since data is not being passed.

how to acheive this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
ROBERTO Forti Santos Apr 27 at 10:01 PM
1

Hi Sreekanth,

Consider working with Call Transaction via BDC or SPA/GPA Parameters

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi Apr 27 at 06:36 AM
1

Try a FM like HR99B_PARALLEL_REPORT_RUN which is also RFC enabled (so STARTING NEW TASK xxx DESTINATION 'NONE') and carry RSPARAMS structure to execute a submit.

  • This one is also not released, so you could also consider building your own RFC module and also handle RSPARAMSL_255 structure if required.
  • Don't forget to handle communication and system_failure exception (e.g. triggered by maximum number of modes reached, or ressources exhausted) in this case execute a direct call in same session.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Himanshu Gupta
Apr 27 at 04:38 AM
0

Hi Sreekanth,

  • FM 'ABAP4_CALL_TRANSACTION' is not released FM . I would not advise you to use in your custom object.
  • This FM is basically using statement Call Transaction and not opening in new window. it will open in the current one

You can use the Submit Report and pass the parameters . It behave same.

if You want to use Call Transaction then use the transaction directly and pass the internal table for the selection screen values . Call transaction take Value_tab as the BDC recording.

alternative if you don't want to use the Value_tab, create the parameter id of your selection parameter and set it before calling your custom transaction.

Take your call .

Regards

Himanshu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded